Close

Not a member yet?Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Presidential Awardees

The Presidential Awards for Mathematics and Science Teaching were established in 1983 by an Act of Congress and are administered for the White House by the National Science Foundation. Each year the program recognizes outstanding mathematics and science teachers from across the United States and four U.S. jurisdictions for their contributions in the classroom and to their profession.

Arizona's awardees serve as models for their colleagues, inspirations to their communities, and leaders in the improvement of science education. For further information about the Presidential Awards program or to nominate a deserving colleague, please visit http://www.paemst.org/

2011
Michael Frank,
Empire High School - Tucson

2009
Colette Bos,
Smith Junior High School - Mesa

2007
Grazyna Zreda-Gostynska,
Tanque Verde High School – Tucson

2006
Stacey Greene,
Hopi Elementary School – Scottsdale

2005
John Madden,
Mountain View High School – Tucson

2003
Nancy Foote,
Desert Hills High School – Gilbert

2002
Barry Feldman,
Corona del Sol High School – Tempe
Kristen Moorhead, Northern Arizona University – Flagstaff

2001
Kathleen Kingston Flaccus,
Sinagua High School - Flagstaff

2000
Larry Dukerich, Dobson High School – Mesa
Susan Huffaker, Meyer Elementary School – Tempe

1999
David Harbster,
Paradise Valley Community College - Phoenix
James Manley, Mendoza Elementary School - Mesa

1998
Fe Ellen Dumapias,
North High School - Phoenix
Michele Best Jackson, Hendricks Elementary School – Tucson

1997
Lynn Dray,
Brimhall Junior High School – Mesa
Patricia Tate, Osborne School District – Phoenix

1996
Elizabeth Reichart,
Paradise Valley High School – Phoenix
Judith Campbell, Greenbriar Elementary School – Glendale

1995
Larry Langstaff, Hendrix Junior High School – Mesa
Richard Hogen, Hartford Elementary School – Chandler 

1994
Debbie Bjorna,
Desert Sky Middle School – Glendale
Sharon Hackley, Palo Christi School – Kingman

1993
Doug Rickard,
Horizon High School – Scottsdale
Yvonne Billingsley, Cholla Elementary – Casa Grande

1992
Lois Blondeau,
University High School – Tucson
Karen Lee, Moon Mountain School – Phoenix

1991
Imogene Bennett,
Chaparral High School – Scottsdale
Marge Masino, Sandpiper Elementary School – Scottsdale

1990
Marcia Fisher,
Arcadia High School – Phoenix
Jackie Cleveland, Robert Frost Elementary – Mesa

1989 Mike Trimble, Corona Del Sol High School – Tempe

1988
David Byrum,
Flowing Wells High School – Tucson
Anthony Occhiuzzi, Tempe High School - Tempe

1987 Donald Galen, Central High School – Phoenix

1986 Malcolm Wells, Marcos de Niza High School – Tempe

1985 JoAnne Dombrowski, Cibola High School – Yuma

1984 Wayne Williams, Corona del Sol High School - Tempe

1983 David T. Smith, Townsend Junior High School - Tucson